Robins will grow to about 14cm in length. They have a bright red chest and extremely thin legs. Robins have a beautiful song that makes them a fairytale bird. Robins are members of the thrush species. They tend to make their homes on hedges, bushes and gardens, quite close to the ground. You would normally not see robin nests up high. Robins are well known for their agile hopping around the ground, but they are also skilled fliers. Robins will eat off the ground, and they eat anything from insects and spiders to fruits and berries.
The Robin is one of the most recognisable and popular British birds, and was voted as the national bird of Great Britain in a ballot nearly 40 years ago. They are often associated with Christmas, and are always found on cards, wrapping paper and other festive items! You will often hear them singing and chirping as they sing all year round.
The Robin is obviously most famous for, and easily distinguished by, it’s colourful red breast. You can spot them all year round in most gardens in Western Europe. Apart from their bright red breast, the robin has brown plumage. Male and female Robins have the same colouration, but the young have light spotted brown plumage with no red breast at all. What most people don’t know about the chirpy Robin is that it is one of the biggest birdie bullies!
Robins can be found in several different types of habitats, ranging from woodlands, parks and of course, our back gardens. They are one of the earliest birds to nest in the year, and their nests are commonly made from sticks, grass, moss and dead leaves. They build their nests in sheltered areas that are easy to access. Robins are well known for nesting almost anywhere! Their nests have been spotted in sheds, Baskets, boats, garden ornaments and even boots! They are very adaptable and opportunistic little things. The male Robin will find the area for the nest and help to gather materials, and the female will then build the nest. Nesting really is a group effort for the Robin. Breeding season usually begins in March, but during cooler winters Robins can breed as early as January when it’s mild! They lay one pale blue egg a day, usually in the morning, and a normal clutch size is between 4 and 6 eggs. These eggs will then hatch after 13-14 days. Two broods a year are normally produced, although they may occasionally produce a third.
Robins have a very diverse diet. They eat a variety of foods including beetles, spiders, other small insects, worms, berries, soft fruits and seeds. In cold weather conditions food is vital to their survival. Bird tables can therefore improve chances of survival, especially during those cold winter months. The Robin loves foods like mealworms, bread, cake and maybe a bit of cheese.
Call into your local store to see our full range of wild bird products and get expert advice from our Maxi Zoo Pet Experts.