30 Days’ Free Return
Delivery in 1-3 working days
Free Shipping for orders over €49
-12% off for new customers
30 Days’ Free Return
Delivery in 1-3 working days
Free Shipping for orders over €49
01
Day(s)
03
Hour(s)
09
Minute(s)
22
Second(s)

Spring awakening: Get 12% off for orders over €49

Spring awakening: Get 12% off for orders over €49

PRIVACY POLICY MAXI ZOO

Within this privacy policy, we, Fressnapf Tiernahrungs GmbH, would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data and about your rights as a data subject when using our Maxi Zoo online store.

1. CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Controller for data processing within the framework of the Maxi Zoo online store is:

Fressnapf Tiernahrungs GmbH
Westpreußenstr. 32-38
47809 Krefeld
Germany
Email address: info@fressnapf.com
Tel.: 02151 – 5191 0

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please feel free to contact us.

You can contact our data protection officer at

Alexandra Niesen-Finger
Fressnapf Holding SE
Westpreußenstraße 32 – 38, 47809 Krefeld, Germany
E-Mail: privacy@fressnapf.com

 

2. DATA PROTECTION

Data protection refers the protection of personal data. This is any information relating to you as an identified or identifiable natural person (so-called data subject). This includes details such as your name, postal address, email address or telephone number, but also other information that you provide to us when using Maxi Zoo online store.

 

3. DETAILS OF DATA PROCESSING

Below you will find an overview of which personal data we process from you for which purposes, on which legal basis and whether we transfer this data to third parties in certain cases. If you do not provide us with your personal data, although we want to collect it in order to fulfil a contract with you or to process an enquiry or an order from you, or because we are legally obliged to do so, we may have to refuse your order or may not be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. Where we have relied upon our legitimate interests to process your personal data, we have carried out a balancing test in advance of any such processing. You may obtain further information about any such balancing test by contacting us using the contact information set out below in Section 8 (Data Subject Rights).

 

Purposes of data processing

Data categories

Legal basis/legitimate interest

Recipient of the data

Calling up the website

Ensure smooth connection establishment,

Ensuring a comfortable use of our website/application and

Evaluation of system security and stability

  • IP address of the requesting Internet-enabled device,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website/application from which the access was made (referrer URL), the browser you use and, if applicable, the operating system of your Internet-enabled computer,
  • Name of your access provider

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (our legitimate interest in the security, stability and usability of our website)

IT service provider for our website

Telecommunications service providers

Registration Maxi Zoo account

  • E-mail address and its verification
  • Password
  • Date of registration,
  • Time of registration,
  • IP address

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Cookie Consent Mangement

  • Date and time of your session,
  • device information,
  • browser information
  • your anonymised IP address,
  • Information about your selection in the privacy settings

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR (processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject)

Usercentrics GmbH
Sendlinger Straße 7
80331 München

Use of the Maxi Zoo account for purchases and receipt of various Maxi Zoo products and services

  • Name,
  • Age,
  • Addresses,
  • Delivery and payment information,
  • Vouchers

 

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Use of the Maxi Zoo account to combine your interests and preferences

  • Wish lists,
  • Purchase history,
  • Communication history,
  • Search and navigation behaviour,
  • Consents to individual services (such as newsletters),
  • Information about your affinity for discounts,
  • information explicitly or implicitly provided by you about points of interest (names, species and other information of pets and farm animals he/she has indicated, activities with them, etc.),
  • Information regarding the allocation of your person to different Fressnapf segments,
  • Where applicable, we use your current location to provide you with relevant offers in nearby Maxi Zoo stores at any time.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (your consent)

Collection of data for partner offers

  • Mostly the same types of data as for data processing by Maxi Zoo itself when you use a partner.

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

An overview of the participating partners can be accessed via your Maxi Zoo account and at any time.

Order processing

  • Name,
  • Billing and delivery address,
  • Desired product type or service,
  • Subscription data,
  • Order and delivery data,
  • Email address,
  • Billing and payment details,
  • Date of birth,
  • Telephone number

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Payment processing for purchase on account or by direct debit

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Email address,
  • Account data,
  • your date of birth, if applicable,
  • the name of your bank,
  • Data about your order,
  • Data on the payment you have made

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (our legitimate interest in carrying out a credit check and address check if the selected payment method involves a credit risk and thereby assessing the risk of non-payment and avoiding incorrect deliveries).

Banks,

Financial companies,

Payment service providers, namely

Riverty GmbH, which transfers the name, address and, if applicable, the date of birth to infoscore Consumer Data GmbH for the credit check. Based on the probability of default provided by infoscore, a decision is made as to whether you can use the selected payment method. In addition, infoscore carries out an address check; see for further information https://finance.arvato.com/497b4f/globalassets/02-documents/01-corp/04-consumer-services/afs-art14-euGDPR-sep-18.pdf

Processing of the agreed payment by credit card

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Email address,
  • Credit card number,
  • Name of the credit card holder,
  • the period of validity of the credit card

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Banks and payment service providers

Detection of misuse of the credit card or the payment option with credit card

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Email address,
  • Credit card number,
  • Name of the credit card holder,
  • the period of validity of the credit card

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (our legitimate interest in offering you an effective and secure payment option and, in this context, preventing credit card misuse and fraud).

Processing of the payment via PayPal

Accruing billing or transaction data, i.e.:

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Email address,
  • PayPal account number,
  • Invoice amount,
  • Telephone number, if applicable,
  • Account or credit card details

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

The invoice amount and PayPal account number are transmitted to the payment service provider PayPal.

The data transmitted to PayPal may be transmitted by PayPal to credit agencies. This transmission serves to check identity and creditworthiness. You can find more information on the PayPal website at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Collecting PAYBACK points

Advertising purposes by displaying the possible PAYBACK points that can be earned with a particular product.

  • PAYBACK customer number

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (your consent)

PAYBACK GmbH

If you wish to withdraw the consent you gave when participating in the PAYBACK programme for advertising and market research, please contact the PAYBACK Service Center, P.O. Box 23 21 02, 85330 Munich, Germany or PAYBACK GmbH, P.O. Box 23 21 03, 85330 Munich, Germany.

Use of the Friends discount

  • Data related to the use of the Friends discount, i.e.:
    • Products purchased by you
    • the discount granted to you

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Thank you offer after purchase

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • IP address

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (your consent)

Sovendus GmbH

Hermann-Veit-Straße 6, 76135 Karlsruhe, Germany

Delivery

  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Telephone number,
  • Email address

In the case of larger forwarding deliveries, also the delivery information (type of building, delivery obstacles, lift, floor)

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Logistics companies

Sending our newsletter and its marketing purposes

  • Email address
  • Product preferences

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (your consent)

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (our legitimate interest in direct marketing measures and the sending of advertising content that is similar to the goods or services you have already ordered) in conjunction with Regulation 13(11) of the Irish ePrivacy Regulations (S.I 336/2011) respectively, as appropriate.

Provider of newsletter tools

Electronic advertising material within the meaning of Regulation 13(11) of the ePrivacy Regulations (S.I. 336/2011), as appropriate.

  • Email address,
  • The personal data you provide

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (your consent)

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (our legitimate interest in direct marketing measures and the sending of advertising content that is similar to the goods or services you have already ordered) in conjunction with Regulation 13(11) of the Irish ePrivacy Regulations (S.I 336/2011) respectively, as appropriate.

Marketing service provider

Checking and processing an order with vouchers

Sending and redeeming a voucher

  • Order data provided in the context of an order with vouchers, e.g., name, billing and delivery address, desired product type or service, order and delivery data, email address, billing and payment data, date of birth and telephone number,
  • Date of issue of the voucher,
  • Voucher value,
  • Voucher code,
  • Personalisation data (if provided by you),
  • Name of the person entitled to the voucher (for personal vouchers),
  • Time of voucher redemption

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you)

Marketing service provider

Printing and shipping service provider

Conducting a raffle

  • Data provided in the context of participation in the raffle

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (your consent)

Marketing service provider

Chatbot and assignment of your request for the purpose of communication

The device you use, e.g. language or regional settings, personal data entered during use

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (your consent)

Submission of customer reviews

  • Name,
  • Email address,
  • IP address,
  • Date of the review,
  • Your review,
  • other personal data provided by you, e.g. in the contact form

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR (your consent)

Your email address will be transmitted to Bazaarvoice GmbH, who will send you a product review email, see https://www.provenexpert.com/de-de/datenschutzbestimmungen/ for further information on data protection information.

  • Contract and invoice data, i.e.:
    • Name,
    • Address,
    • E-mail address,
    • Order data,
    • Credit and account data
    • Documentation of services provided,
    • and invoice data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR (fulfilment of legal obligations)

Authorities and state institutions (e.g. tax authorities, public prosecutors’ offices or courts)

Auditors

Compliance with governmental monitoring and reporting requirements, including (regulatory) official or criminal notification and reporting obligations

  • the data provided by you, insofar as they are relevant to the official enquiry

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c) GDPR (fulfilment of legal obligations)

Authorities and state institutions (e.g., tax authorities, public prosecutors’ offices or courts)

Further development & improvement of our services and care offers

  • Type of services you have chosen,
  • Quality of service,
  • possible disruptions

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR; legitimate interest in the development and improvement of our services

Ensuring legally compliant action, prevention of and protection against legal violations (especially animal violations or criminal offences)

  • Contact and contract data, i.e.:
    • Name,
    • Address,
    • Email address,
    • Order data,
    • Credit and account data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (our legitimate interest in ensuring legally compliant action, prevention of and protection against legal violations, in particular animal violations or criminal offences)

Assertion of and defence against legal claims

  • Contact and contract data, i.e.:
    • Name,
    • Address,
    • Email address,
    • Order data,
    • Credit and account data
  • Documentation of services provided,
  • and invoice data

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (our legitimate interest in defending against and asserting legal claims)

Authorities and state institutions (e.g., tax authorities, public prosecutors’ offices or courts)

Consultants:

  • Lawyers
  • Mediators
  • Business consultant

Use of the Maxi Zoo contact form

  • Name,
  • Email address,
  • IP address
  • Date and time of your request

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR (establishment, performance or termination of the contract with you),

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR (our legitimate interest in answering your questions, which do not serve to the performance of pre-contractual/contractual measures).

4. COOKIES & SOCIAL MEDIA

We use social media and employ various cookies and other analysis technologies on our website. You can find detailed information on this in the Cookie Policy at https://www.maxizoo.ie/cookie-policy/.

 

5. DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

We process your personal data only within the European Economic Area (EEA).

If, in the future, data is transferred to bodies whose registered office or place of data processing is outside the EEA, we will ensure prior to the transfer that the data transfer is covered by a legal authorization and that there are safeguards for an adequate level of data protection in relation to the data transfer (e.g., through the agreement of contractual clauses, officially recognised regulations or internal binding corporate rules at the recipient’s premises) or that you have given your consent to the data transfer.

In these cases, we will inform you about any such data transfer in this privacy policy, by reference to (i) the categories of personal data transferred; (ii) the jurisdiction to which they are transferred; and (iii) the mechanism used to safeguard any such transfer.

Where the data transfer is carried out on the basis of Article 46, 47 or 49 para. 1, second subparagraph, of the GDPR, you may obtain from us a copy of the safeguards for the existence of an adequate level of data protection in relation to the data transfer.

 

6. STORAGE PERIOD

We store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations.

If your personal data are no longer required for the fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations, they will be deleted, unless their – temporary – further processing is necessary for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of legal, in particular commercial and tax law retention obligations, which may arise, for example, from the German Commercial Code (HGB) or the German Fiscal Code (AO). The retention and documentation periods specified there are generally two to ten years.
  • preservation of evidence within the framework of the statutory limitation provisions. According to sec. 195 et seq. of the German Civil Code (BGB), these limitation periods can be up to 30 years, with the regular limitation period being 3 years.

 

7. RIGHTS REGARDING THE NEWSLETTER DISPATCH

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future or object to further receipt of the newsletter. Please use the unsubscribe link contained in every newsletter or send a message to our customer service at online-shopping@maxizoo.ie.

 

8. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You have the right at any time, within the limits provided by law,

  • to withdraw your consent pursuant to once given, as set out in Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR;
  • to request access to the personal data processed concerning you pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR;
  • to request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data stored by us about you pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR;
  • to request the erasure of the stored personal data pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • to request the restriction of the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR;
  • to receive the personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it is transmitted to another controller pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR; and
  • to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, if you consider that the processing of your data has been carried out unlawfully and is in breach of the GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or our company headquarters. In Ireland, the competent supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28 Ireland and you may contact them using their contact form available here.

Objection pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to data processing by us at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation, insofar as this is based on the protection of “legitimate interests” pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If you exercise your right to object, we will cease processing unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for further processing which override your rights and interests.

To assert your rights, you can contact us at any time:

Fressnapf Tiernahrungs GmbH
Westpreussenstr. 32-38
47809 Krefeld
Germany
Email: privacy@fressnapf.com
Tel.: +492151 – 5191 0

 

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The status of this privacy policy is indicated by the date (below). We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. The current version of the privacy policy is always available at www.maxizoo.ie/data-privacy-policy/.

 

Status of this privacy policy: July 2023